Done Deal

Privacy Policy

POPI & PAIA Acts

The Privacy Policy applies to the agency website and has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their "Personally identifiable information" (PII) is being used online and during the business engagement. PI is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and other property-related services.

Any and all information collected at this site or during a business engagement will be kept strictly confidential. It will not be sold, loaned, reused or otherwise disclosed to any organization. This applies to e-mail addresses and all other personal information that we will collect during transacting.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is utilized by us. Please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this Web Site, if you are submitting personal details or other information over the Internet which you wish to remain private, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that these guidelines are subject to changes. Any such changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy at the inception of each session.


General Provisions

  1. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

  2. In the event of any dispute arising between you and the agency, you consent to the jurisdiction of the Gauteng High Court (notwithstanding that the quantum in the action or proceedings may otherwise be beyond the monetary jurisdiction of that court).

  3. The Agency may legally assign any of its rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you notice.


Acceptance of policy

By using this Site, or otherwise providing your personal information to the agency you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the website or provide any personal information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an enquiry, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Certain functions on our website have been structured so that you can access the Site without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Should you make inquiries, you will enter your details and it will populate via email to enable the Office to make contact.

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. We may retain any information for purposes of ongoing business relationships or to communicate directly with you, should you consent thereto.

Upon request, we will furnish you with details of the personal information we hold about you. You may submit your request via our “contact us page”. Should you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect, please inform us via email and we will correct it.

Third-Party Disclosures

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Security of information

We undertake to take all reasonable measures to protect the information you provide us.

It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any page on this Web Site, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this Web Site.

Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging, or malicious code to this Web Site or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on this Web Site shall be held criminally liable. In the event of any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.

How do we use your information?

We may use such information in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience on our site and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.


How do we protect the information we receive?

Our site is reviewed on a regular basis for security vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.


How can you opt out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

You can request to have your information removed by clicking on the Contact Us/Live Chat button on the home page or emailing such a request.

Retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and as per Legislative requirements.


We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Personal Information

When you register on the website, we need to collect certain personal information about you in order to provide you with the services you have requested.


This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Contact Telephone Number


Once you choose to register on the website and provide us with personal information, it will be used for the purposes of providing you with the requested service and in conformity with the provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25/2002.

It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent.

Non-personal Information

Certain non-personal information may be collected while you are using the Site.


This will comprise of data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity.

  • the type of browser and operating system your computer uses.

  • your domain name extension (for example .com,.co.za).

  • the referring site's address (the site where you clicked the link that led you to us).

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the computer connecting you to the Internet, which is usually one of your service provider's computers).

  • the date and time of your visit.

  • the address of the pages visited.

  • the documents downloaded.


This information is used only for statistical analysis or system administration purposes. It is not associated or correlated with any other information we collect about you.


Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.


Electronic communication

By using this Web Site or communicating with the agency by electronic means, the user consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communication satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be in writing.

Email address

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent.


Email subscriptions


We maintain a list of e-mail addresses to which our regular newsletter, is sent. Individuals must affirmatively request to join this list by using the subscribe form on the subscriptions page. Any members of this list may choose to unsubscribe at any time by using the same form.


Social Media Platforms


The agency may operate various social media communities on various platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Youtube, Instagram and Twitter. When you connect with us via any such platform, we may receive personal information about you.


The manner in which your personal information may be used will be set out in the applicable privacy policy of such social media platform. You should read the privacy policy in relation to each such social media platform together with this Privacy Policy.

Should you share the agency website, or any content on the Site that we create and make available in connection with the Site including but not limited to written content, visual interfaces, interactive features, graphics, designs and photographs (“Site Content”), on any social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn, your activity may be visible to third parties depending on the privacy settings chosen by you on the applicable social media platform(s).

You acknowledge that you understand the terms and conditions (including the privacy policy) of each social media platform you use, as such rules will apply to you. The privacy policy of such social media platforms will govern the information obtained from you by these social media platforms and the way such information is used.

Service Providers


We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website ("Service Providers"), to provide our Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used. These third-parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics


Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services.


Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.


For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


Website disclaimer

The information and content made available on this Web Site is provided by the agency, detailing information about our company and its services.


We make no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content available on this Web Site is free from errors or omissions or that the service will be 100% uninterrupted and error free.


We have taken, and will continue to take, due care and diligence that all information provided on this Web Site is, to the best of our knowledge and understanding, true and correct.


There is no warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the information supplied on this Web Site or in respect of any aspect of our services. Any warranty implied by law is hereby excluded, except to the extent to which such exclusion would be unlawful.

This Web Site is supplied on an "as is" basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the user's individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the user, prior to entering into any agreement, to satisfy himself or herself that the service available through this Web Site will meet the user's individual requirements.

Intellectual rights

All content, trademarks and data on this Web Site, including but not limited to text, designs, graphics, and icons are the property of the agency and service provider. As such they are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties.


Subject to the rights afforded to the user herein, all other rights to all intellectual property on this site are expressly reserved.

Information not updated

While the agency uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Web Site, it makes no warranties or representations with respect to the content of the Web Site, assumes no responsibility for updating the Web Site or its content or notifying users of information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date.


The Agency Liability

The agency assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this Web Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, or images from the Web Site.

The agency accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever arising from or in any way connected with the use of this Web Site or its content. The agency will not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, timeliness or comprehensiveness of the information contained on the Web Site.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.


Terms and Conditions

Introduction

  1. These terms and conditions (the "Terms") govern your access to and use of the website

  2. By accessing or using the Site, you are agreeing to these Terms and concluding a legally binding contract

  3. Do not access or use the Site if you are unwilling or unable to be bound by the Terms


Changes to the terms of service

  1. We may modify the Terms from time to time.

  2. You understand and agree that your access to or use of the Site is governed by the Terms effective at the time of your access to or use of the Site.

  3. If we make material changes to these Terms, we will post a notice to this effect on the Site prior to the effective date of such changes.

  4. We will also indicate at the top of this page the date that revisions were last made.

  5. You should revisit these Terms on a regular basis as revised versions will be binding on you.

  6. Any such modification will be effective upon our posting of new Terms.

  7. You understand and agree that your continued access to or use of the Site after the effective date of modifications to the Terms indicates your acceptance of the modifications.


Privacy and protection of personal information

  1. You represent that you have read and understood our privacy policy. We may disclose information about you to third parties if we have a good faith belief that such a disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (ii) enforce or apply our Terms and Privacy Policy; (iii) comply with legal process or other government inquiry, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; or (iv) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our Affiliates, or the public. If you use the Site outside of South Africa, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in South Africa.

  2. You agree that we may collect, store and use certain personal information about you in accordance with our privacy policy.


Invalidity

Except as expressly provided to the contrary herein, each paragraph, clause, term, and provision of these Terms and any portion thereof shall be considered severable and if, for any reason any part of these Terms is held to be invalid, contrary to, or in conflict with any applicable present or future law, statute or regulation or in terms of a final, binding judgment issued by any Court, it shall not impair the operation of, or have any other effect upon, such other portions of these Terms as may remain otherwise intelligible, which remaining provisions shall continue to be given full force and effect and bind the parties hereto.